SCRA Chairman Mubariz Gurbanli met with the delegation led by Ken Isaacs, Vice President of Programs and Government Relations of “Samaritan’s Purse”
/ 01.12.2020 / 17:02
The Chairman of the committee informed the guests about the religious situation, exemplary state-religion relations in Azerbaijan, the activities of the State Committee, as well as the model of interfaith harmony and tolerance during the meeting. He said that support for the development of multiculturalism, religious solidarity and dialogue among civilizations Azerbaijan’s one of the key directions of state policy, Azerbaijan is a country where there is an equal respect to various religions, representatives from all confessions are at the center of permanent attention and care by the President Ilham Aliyev.
Mr. Mubariz Gurbanli delivered Karabakh realities such as infrastructure destroyed because of war, tragedies, crimes committed by the Armenian armed forces against humanity, disgusting deeds of enemy regarding with looting and destruction of material, cultural and religious heritage in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, vandalism of Armenians leaving the occupied territories - burning houses and forests to the members of Organization. Despite the fact that, Armenia has destroyed all historical, religious and cultural sites of our people in the occupied territories, Azerbaijan has always adhered to the principle of tolerance for other religions and cultures, has preserved the Armenian Church in the city center in Baku. In addition to this, thousands of Armenians currently live in Azerbaijan and they have representation in all spheres of society, the Chairman stressed.
Furthermore, he focused on Azerbaijan’s response measures and fight against COVID-19 pandemic that threatens the health of the world's population across the global and said that Azerbaijani state pursues a flexible and targeted policy aimed at protecting the health of the country’s citizens, provides assistance to several countries. Online Summit-level Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group in response to COVID-19 was held on the initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the
Non-Aligned Movement Ilham Aliyev on May 4, 2020, President's proposal of holding a special session of the UN General Assembly on Covid-19 pandemic as president Ilham Aliyev’s another important step was supported by international community and will be realized this month, Mr. Gurbanli mentioned.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Ken Isaacs, Vice President of Programs and Government Relations of “Samaritan’s Purse” congratulated Azerbaijani people on the historic victory. The guest mentioned that today he witnessed the spirit of victory in Baku on the liberation of Lachin district and was deeply affected by the shelling of cities and districts far from the conflict zone during the war. Ken Isaacs delivered information regarding with activity direction of the charitable organization that he is representing, particularly organization’s large scaled experience in combating COVID-19 pandemic. He underlined that their intention of visiting Azerbaijan is provide extensive assistance and support in order to deal with COVID-19 pandemic that covering the people across the globe.
“Samaritan's Purse” was founded in 1970 by Baptist pastor Robert Pierce (Bob), the founder of World Vision International, in Boone, North Carolina. Samaritan's Purse is an evangelical Christian humanitarian aid organization that provides aid to people in physical need as a key part of its Christian missionary work. The organization's president is Franklin Graham, son of Christian evangelist Billy Graham. Their international headquarters are in Boone, North Carolina.
14.02.2020 / 16:51
Conference on "Armenian aggression and destruction of historical-religious monuments"